Project/Area Number |
16K13463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 悪質クレーム / 犯罪心理学 / 消費者窓口対応 / 悪質クレーマー / 消費者行動 / お客様相談窓口 / 社会心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual situation of malicious complaints in Japan. First, we set up a study group with consumer representatives from a variety of companies and then classified the claimants based on their experiences and proposed responses. As a result, typical types and their proposed responses were identified and published as monographs. Next, we analyzed the actual situation of malicious complaints through a questionnaire survey using a web survey. The results show that 44.9% of all respondents had experienced a malicious complaint. Women also cited “the clerk had a bad attitude” as a reason for their complaints more often than men, while men were found to be louder and to talk more aggressively than their female counterparts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究会にて得られた結果を、消費者窓口担当者が集まる研修会などで公表し、意見交換なども行い研究成果の周知を行った。また、典型的な事例について、消費者窓口担当者がどのように対応するかを示した単行本を日本経済新聞出版から刊行することになった。これにより、悪質なクレームに対する具体的な支援ができるものと思われる。 学術的な意義としては、これまで明らかになっていなかった悪質クレーマーの実際と傾向が分析され、学会などで発表することが出来た。分析結果から、クレーマーの性別と年齢によって、クレーム行動の違いが明らかになったところである。