Structural improvement of parent-teacher-community communications: A social psychological approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Toshikazu  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70131216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 良輔  久留米大学, 文学部, 講師 (50711909)
吉澤 寛之  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70449453)
吉田 琢哉  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70582790)
Research Collaborator Tamai Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校運営チームワーク / 地域連携 / 子どもの社会化 / 養育態度 / 教師のリーダーシップ / 集合的有能感 / 友人関係機能 / 反社会的行動 / 仲間集団 / いじめ加害傾向 / 行動決定心的過程 / 学級適応感 / 社会的認知バイアス / 反社会性 / 向社会性 / 社会化エージェント / 自己他者モニタリング / 教師の指導スタイル / 親の養育態度 / 友人ネットワーク / 共感性 / 社会的自己制御 / 学校コミュニティ / コミュニケーションネットワーク / 対人葛藤 / 学校適応 / 子どもの社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project empirically clarified symbiotic relationship among teachers, parents and communities based on social psychological theories. To this end, we focused on resolving problems derived from teacher-parent-community communications (TPCC) aiming at improvement of children’s adaptive socialization. The Teamwork Inventory for Community-based Schools (TICS) was developed based on the analysis of present state of TPCC. Among schools with low levels of children’s socialization, we selectively sampled a schools where communications of any agent were low level based on the TICS assessment and intervened teamwork communications in those schools. Analysis of implementations of proposed interventions and levels of children’s socialization revealed the effectiveness of this selective interventions to TPCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子どもの社会化が複数の社会化エージェント(親、教師、地域住民)によって促進されるという一連の研究を、さらに一歩進めて、教師と保護者、地域住民の連携(コミュニティスクール)のあり方(コミュニケーション構造やチームワーク)によって、子どもの社会的スキルや学級適応感にどのような影響があるかを、社会心理学的な指標を用いて検討しているところに特徴があると考えられる。これからの学校は地域住民との連携が不可欠であるというテーマを教師・保護者・地域住民のチームワークとして捉え、保護者や地域住民の学校活動参加度が児童生徒との交流頻度となり、社会性の発達に好ましい影響を及ぼすことの実証は意義深い。