Exploring roles of language on emotion generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yogo Masao  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90247792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 明哲  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60275469)
大平 英樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感情 / 情動 / 言語 / 言葉 / ネットワーク分析 / 比較文化 / 概念 / 文化 / エピソード / 語り / テキストマイニング / 内受容感覚 / 島皮質 / 扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, college students from different culture of languages which were "Japanese" and "Chinese" asked to recall emotion concepts by their own languages during one min.. The variety of those collected words in each culture of languages, and their networks were analyzed. We found that the variety of emotion words and their constructures of netwoks among emotion words were different among different coultures of languages.
The results suggest that people from different coultutres of languages are experienced different quolia of emotions.