Development of new disaster education tools for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nouchi Rui  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50569580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害教育 / 国際比較 / 災害教育ツール / 防災教育 / 教育ツール / 国際展開 / スタンプラリー / ゲーム / クイズ / 年代比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disaster Education is an approach to reduce a damage from natural disasters. This study developed new disaster education tool using a stamp rally. In the stamp rally, participants collected a series of stamps based on their decision making.
We conducted disaster education for elementary students in Japan and Thailand. Before and after the disaster education using the stamp rally, we measured 1)attitudes and emotions for natural disasters and 2)subjective coping skills during natural disasters. The results showed the disaster education using the stamp rally reduced negative emotion for disaster and improved coping skills during natural disasters. There was no significant difference between Japan and Thailand results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害は、日本だけでなく世界中で起こる現象であり、災害による人的被害の低減は、世界的に関心が高いテーマである。しかしながら、防波堤や耐震・免震性の建物を建築するというハード面の整備は、自然環境の保護や資金調達が困難であるという理由から、すべての国で実施できるわけではない。そのため、現地に暮らす人の意識・行動を変えることを目指す災害教育などのソフト面を改善するアプローチに対する期待は大きい。今回は、スタンプラリーと災害教育を組み合わせてゲームを用いた災害教育ツールを開発し、日本でもタイでも実施できることを確認した点が学術的にも社会的にも高い意義があるといえる。