Japan-Korea Joint Research on the Development and Effectiveness Verification of Behavioral Observation Training Program in the Education of Children with Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Lim Yongjae  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10614604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 甲介  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10610248)
Research Collaborator KIM Yongwook
PARK Jaekook
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行動観察 / 重複障害 / 肢体不自由 / 知的障害 / 実態把握 / 韓国 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this Japan-Korea joint research is to develop Behavior Observation Education Training (BOTP) using in the psychological assessment of children with multiple disabilities, and to examine effectiveness of the use of BOTP based on experimental researches of university students who are majoring in special education. The results have shown that the BOTP is useful in the psychological assessment of children with multiple disabilities. Therefore, next researches need to modify the BOTP in order to increase its effectiveness for teacher education (pre-service and in-service education) in Japan and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、重複障害児の実態把握に用いる行動観察教育プログラムを開発し、その効果を検証した。本研究の成果は、韓国の国立特殊教育院がまとめた、肢体不自由や重複障害のある児童生徒のための指導と支援ガイドブックでも紹介された。今後、本研究の成果をもとに、国内外の学会で発信するとともに、日韓の教員養成と現職教育の改善に取り組みたいと考える。