Adults' use of infant-directed special vocabulary and its relation to children's language development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haryu Etsuko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70276004)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳児 / 言語 / 育児語 / 発達 / 養育 / 言語発達 / 言語入力 / 縦断研究 / 発達的変化 / 乳児期 / 語彙獲得 / 対乳児発話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese adults use ikujigo, infant-directed special vocabulary, only when they talk to infants. In ikujigo, onomatopoetic words (e.g., wanwan ‘bowwow’ for inu ‘dog’) or reduplications (e.g., kuQku for kutsu ‘shoe’) are frequently used instead of regular adult forms.
We conducted a cross-sectional and two longitudinal studies to investigate whether mothers fine-tune the use of ikujigo according to their children's development, as well as whether their use of ikujigo contributes to children's word learning. The results showed that mothers increase the number of ikujigo they use after their children's first birthday and decrease it by their children's second birthday. Additionally, not mean but range of the number of ikujigo a mother used across the child's development positively correlated with the child's vocabulary at 24 months, suggesting that not ikujigo-use per se but mothers’ sensitivity to their children’s developmental level may foster children’s word learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大人は、乳児向けに話しかける時には、犬のことをワンワンと呼ぶなど、大人どうしの会話では使わないような単語、つまり育児語を使用する場合がある。これについては、本来、”犬”に対して覚えるべきラベルである「イヌ」の学習を妨げるのではないか、あるいは、いったん「ワンワン」と覚えても、結局はそれを別の単語「イヌ」に置き換えなければならないため、かえって負担ではないか、という声も聞かれる。
しかし、実情としては、親は子どもの発達レベルに合わせて、このような単語の使用量を変化させており、育児語の使用は子どもの言語発達に害を及ぼしていないことが明らかになった。