Project/Area Number |
16K13469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI KOTARO 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40179205)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 野生児 / アヴェロンの野生児 / 人間観察家協会 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The case of the wild boy of Aveyron has been discussed mainly on the basis of the reports written by a physician named Itard who tried unsuccessfully to educate this boy. However, there is another report written by a naturalist before Itard's report, and many other letters and documents concerning this boy have recently been discovered. By a close examination of these materials, the present study aimed to get a closer look at the reality of this historical event. We found that the Society of Observers of Man founded in Paris in 1799 took a critical role in all the processes with this wild boy (his transfer to Paris, his inspection and diagnosis, and his education).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アヴェロンの野生児についてはこれまでイタールの報告だけをもとに考察や議論がなされてきたが、本研究で明らかにしたように、この事例にはイタールだけでなく、当時のフランス内務省や人間観察家協会が決定的に重要な関わり方をしていた。これは「アヴェロンの野生児」という歴史的出来事の既存の見方の見直しを迫るものである。また、この野生児がどのような障害をもっていたかについてはさまざまな見解があり決着がついていなかったが、本研究では、残されている報告や診断を精査・比較した結果、少年が自閉症であった可能性が濃厚であることが示唆された。