Development and evaluation of the new method to spontaneously correct both individual and group differences in responses to the Likert type scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yusuke  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20615471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 謙介  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (20583793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords評定尺度法 / 係留寸描法 / 回答バイアス / 反応傾向 / 補正 / 二次データ / 調査データ / PISA / 二次分析 / anchoring vignettes
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Response biases do exist in survey data, and they could have no small impacts on the validity of results from a survey using a Likert scaling. As a promising correction for them, we focused on anchoring vignettes approach, and developed a new method to correct for response biases from both inter-group and inter-individual differences simultaneously. We used data from PISA 2012 on student performance in mathematics, and personality traits, and both students’ self-reports and anchoring vignettes for teacher’s classroom management and support behaviors. Our finding suggests that we might underestimate an effect of teacher’s behaviors on student academic performance, and overestimate student personality effects on teacher’s behaviors. Effectiveness of the combination approach of anchoring vignettes and our new model were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,これまでの調査研究や観察研究において等閑視されてきた回答傾向(反応バイアス)の個人差に対して積極的に取り組み,集団差と同時にその問題の解決を試みるべく研究活動を行ってきた。潜在的に存在する回答傾向のバイアスを統計的に浮き彫りにし,それを定量的に補正する新たな提案手法の結果は,これまでに調査観察研究によって得られてきた結果を一変させる可能性があり,他分野の研究への波及効果も大きく社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。