General domain of perceotual narrowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Shoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50211735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知覚狭小化 / 発達 / 乳児 / 領域固有 / 顔知覚 / 領域固有性 / 領域一般性 / 言語知覚 / 知覚的狭小化 / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior research has revealed that perceptual narrowing reflects the influence of experience on the development of face and speech processing. However, it is unclear whether narrowing in the two domains is related or not. A within-participant design was used to investigate discrimination of own-race and other-race faces and native speech (Japanese) and non-native speech (English) sounds in 3-, 6-, 9-, and 12-month old infants. For face and speech discrimination, whereas 3-month old discriminated own-race faces and native speech sounds as well as other-race faces and non-native speech sounds, 6-, 9, and 12-month old infants discriminated only own-race faces and native speech sounds. Perceptual narrowing in face and perceptual narrowing in speech were not correlated at 6 months, negatively correlated at 9 months, and positively correlated at 12 months. These findings suggested that dynamic developmental changes in the relation between modalities during the first year of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、顔の知覚や言語の知覚といった、これまで単独で扱われてきたものを同時にテストし、出現時期を特定・確認しようとする試みであり新しいアイディアであった。先行研究では、行動的なレベルでは弁別を示さないが、神経レベルでは弁別を示すことを報告も見られる。これは、脳のレベルでは、知覚的に弁別する能力が残っていても、行動のレベルでは、経験により入力を補うことがないと現れないのかもしれないことを示唆するものである。いずれにしても、知覚的狭小化の領域一般説、領域固有説に関わる研究は極めて新しいもので、乳児の知覚システム発達をより深く理解するうえで、理論的な側面の解明を進めるものとして意義がある。