Exploring the structure of mental representation in fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masahiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (40254445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIDA Yuki  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教 (80800218)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分数表象 / 基準分数 / 量の類似性効果 / 直後系列再生課題 / 教育系心理学 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cognitive process of fraction is important topics in the domain of numerical development and mathematics education. But it was not had been clarified yet. The purpose of this study was to examine the mental representation of fraction for matured adult.
We used the immediate serial recall task to access one’s mental representation of fraction. A magnitude similarity effect in immediate serial recall task was obtained in the results from Study 1, 2 and 3. Those results suggested that a metal representation of fraction was also represented on the basis of magnitude information as same as whole number in our mind. But the relationship between magnitude similarity effect and performance in typical numerical tasks, magnitude decision and number line estimation, was inconsistent in our results. Those result suggested that a cognitive process of fraction was task specific. And the results from Study 4 and 5 with number line estimation task suggested common fraction were 1/2 and 1/3.