Comprehensive evaluation of physical tensions in children with developmental disabilities and validation of the effects of method for relaxing them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Satoshi  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (50438058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 政勝 (伊藤 正勝)  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10733701)
石塚 誠之  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (90726118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体緊張 / 発達障害 / 身体緊張緩和法 / 脱力 / 通級指導教室 / リラックス反応 / 有用性 / 継承性 / 発達障害通級指導教室 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically explore the effects of physical tensions with physiological and psychological approach using the support method based on empirical rules of the elementary school teacher as a method for relieving physical tensions, and to investigate the possibility of succession as a skill by other elementary school teachers. The research method is that multiple elementary school teachers target children with developmental disabilities during their school years, comprehensively grasp their physical tensions status with physiological and psychological indicators, intervene in a method for relieving physical tensions, and the values before and after were examined empirically. As a result, although the statistically significant difference was limited, it was considered to have some effect and inheritance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、発達障害児等の身体緊張の実態について、自律神経活動(心拍数・心拍標準偏差)、筋硬度計によるで両肩の筋の状態、生理的ストレス反応(唾液アミラーゼ活性値)、そして心理的ストレス反応(小学生用ストレス反応尺度「無気力・不機嫌・不安」)として、包括的多面的に明らかにした点があげられる。またその社会的意義は、複数の小学校教員が、身体緊張緩和法を研修し発達障害児等に対して実践した結果、ある程度の効果を確認できたことから、この方法がスキルとして継承可能であると実証したことにあった。