An Effort to Study PTAs Utililizing an Interdisciplinary Approach: From the Perspectives of the History, the Culture , and the Parties Involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takeo Kazuko  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 准教授 (30366421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 潔  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 准教授 (40409272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPTA / 教育心理学 / 歴史学 / 地域社会システム / 法史学 / 沖縄 / 地域社会システムにおけるPTA / 学術研究 / 学際研究 / PTA / 学際的研究 / 歴史・文化・当事者の視点 / 日米英比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought an interdisciplinary understanding of the PTA, an organization evoking recent vigorous discussions, from the perspectives of educational psychology, law, and history.
Our field work took place in Okinawa, as we studied six school PTAs. Each school’s circumstances differed in a variety of locales (e.g. main island or remote island, and urban or rural area) and by history (long-established or new). We analyzed the psychology and activity of the participants in the six school PTAs as well as histories obtained in their communities. We created a theoretical framework to understand PTA as part of a system established in historical and cultural context of each’s local community. Similarly, we analyzed lawsuits resulting from participation in the PTAs; reviewed legal and social positions of the PTAs from the viewpoint of academic history; and conducted historical research on the PTA in Ishikawa Prefecture from relevant historical documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、自動入会の是非、強引な役員、業務の過大な負など、メディアを中心とした、PTAに関する議論が盛んになされてきた。PTAは保護者と教師の共同活動として、児童・生徒の発達に影響を与えうる存在であるにもかかわらず、その学術研究は十分とは言い難い。
本研究における、当事者の心理からのアプローチとPTAの歴史からのアプローチによる、地域社会システムとしてのPTAの解明は、PTAを中心とする、地域社会、文化、歴史、人々の発達と心理を含んだ、システム論的理解としての、学術的意義が大きい。同時に、それは、PTAの今後を模索するPTA当事者に役立つ知見を提供しうるという点において、社会的意義も大きいだろう。