A study on self formation of university students by visualizing the process of their career development and the international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe SANNO Institute of manegement
Principal Investigator
Banda Kiyomi  産業能率大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40646246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 達哉  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90215806)
安田 裕子  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (20437180)
上淵 寿  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20292998)
杉森 伸吉  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60266541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャリア発達 / 中堅大学 / アイデンティティ / 個別性 / 省察的自己覚知 / 複線径路等至性モデリング / インドネシア / 混合法 / 大学生 / 同一性 / 複線経路等至性モデル / 国際間比較 / 自己形成 / 対話的自己 / TEM / 移行期 / 国際比較 / TEA:複線径路等至るアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the differences of the self formation structure from the perspective of career development among the students with dissimilar academic achievements. Focused on the students attending middle-ranked universities, the students attending a highly selective university and Indonesian universities were compared.
The following outputs were obtained. Firstly, the process of career development of the students attending middle-ranked universities was found. Secondly, we developed a workshop which stimulated the participants’ reflective self-awareness. Using the workshop, we conducted experimental research to estimate whether the stimulation on the reflective self-awareness might promote career development. Some relations between the career development and reflective strategies were shown. Thirdly, the differences of career development models among the students of middle-ranked universities, a highly selective university, and Indonesian universities were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中堅大学の大学生のキャリア発達の特徴を明らかにしたことによって、大学のキャリア教育への視点を提供したことに社会的意義は大きい。中堅大学の学生は、相互理解性は高いが、個別性(独立性)の感覚が、選抜制の高い大学生と異なり稀薄な傾向がある。日本の就社社会では、組織力の面では、相互理解性の高さは適応的であるととらえることができるかもしれない。しかし、アフターコロナにおいて、社会で求められる就業がジョブ型に移行された場合、中堅大学のキャリア教育においては、個別性・独立性の醸成に力を入れる必要があるだろう。今後、認知心理学のアプローチによるキャリア発達研究の必要性が明示されたことも、学術的に意義がある。