Exploring attitudes toward end-of-life among older adults and developing practical tools
Project/Area Number |
16K13477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エンド・オブ・ライフ / 死 / 生涯発達心理学 / 高齢者 / アクションリサーチ / 終活 / 国際比較 / アクション・リサーチ / 教育系心理学 / 死生心理学 / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have explored attitudes toward end-of-life (EOL) and its related issues among Japanese and American older adults. The survey contains a series of questions regarding attitudes toward end-of-life as well as general health status and other related variables. We also developed a psychological scale assessing attitudes toward end-of-life. Our results revealed the structures of EOL attitudes and related variables. Additionally, we explored the EOL attitudes among American older adults and developed practical tools for promoting EOL activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エンド・オブ・ライフについては,医療現場でのケアに関連した研究が多数を占めており,高齢者施設入居者や自立的生活を営む大多数の高齢者のエンド・オブ・ライフについてはこれまで十分検討されていない。とくに高齢者が有するエンド・オブ・ライフへの態度の実態と関連要因についての詳細な心理学的考察は極めて乏しい。またエンディングノートや終活セミナーなど様々なツールのほとんどは学問的知見に裏付けされたものではなかった。こうした状況に鑑みて,高齢者のエンド・オブ・ライフへの態度と関連要因を明らかにし,調査に基づく具体的な実践ツールを開発したことの学術的・社会的意義は大きい。