Experimental study of class size effect on teachers' feedback on pupils: with immediate and continuous measurement of pupils' body movement frequency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Yamamori Koyo  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60370079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIWARA Yasuhito  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター 基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30373187)
ITO Takashi  北海道大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20360878)
KAWANO Masami  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00539520)
NAKAMOTO Keiko  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50329033)
OOUCHI Yoshihiro  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 助教 (00454009)
TOKUOKA Masaru  高松大学, 発達科学部, 助教 (80780642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学級規模 / 課題従事行動 / 個別指導 / 実験研究 / 机間指導 / フィードバック / 教育系心理学 / 授業研究 / 学習評価 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the class-size effect on pupils' on-task behavior and teachers' individual instruction. We conducted experimental lessons with organizing 32-35 pupils large, 20 pupils medium, and 10-15 pupils small classes. We measured all of the participated pupils' body movement frequency as a sort of indices of on-task behavior with using accelerometer embedded wearable sensors and captured the numbers of teachers individual instruction . The results suggested these two of the following. Firstly, the larger the class size, the more off-task pupils increased, and the deviation of body movement frequency; one of the indices of on-task behavior, with reference to the whole-class trends became larger. Secondary, class size is one of the attribute that teachers' individual instruction implementation.