Project/Area Number |
16K13481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 認知症 / 施設ケア / QOL / 幸福感 / 文化 / 質問紙 / 行動記録 / 介護者 / 本人 / 介護現場 / 家族 / 職員 / 主題分析 / 内容分析 / クラスター分析 / グループホーム / 家庭らしさ / 心理的介入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering Japanese culture of well-being and institutional situations, we developed a preliminary version of a new scale of quality of life (QOL) for people with dementia (PWD) living in care homes or residential homes. We confirmed the scale’s item analysis, concurrent validity, usability, and usefulness. Next, for people with severe dementia cannot understand and answer questions of QOL, we developed a trial version of an application used on smartphones or tablets in which carers can conveniently record behaviors of PWD related to their QOL. The application was examined for usability and usefulness, and most carers gave positive responses for this preliminary trial. Moreover, I found important elements of Carers’ QOL through semi-structured interviews: more interaction with PWD; observing PWD who are enjoying through activities; being thanked by PWD. In the next stage, it will be necessary to develop a completed version of the ne。w scale and use the application in real settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外の先進諸国では、本人のQOLの点から認知症ケアの効果を検証することが多くなっている。しかし、わが国の尺度は翻訳版がほとんどであり、文化的になじみにくい点も少なくない。また、施設ケアの環境に即した尺度もみられない。尺度が完成すれば、介入等によるQOL上の変化を上記の観点から測定できるようになる。また今回、開発したアプリ(試案)は、質問に回答できない重度の認知症の人のQOLについて、関連する行動面の変化からとらえることが可能であり、さまざまな状況に活用できると考えられる。さらに、本人と介護職員のどちらも大切にする意味で、今回の介護職員の幸福感の調査の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。