Project/Area Number |
16K13482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Kaori 筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (50769601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇佐美 慧 東京大学, 高大接続研究開発センター, 准教授 (20735394)
沢宮 容子 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60310215)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ストレングス(強み) / レジリエンス / 心理学的介入 / 臨床心理学 / ポジティブ心理学 / キャラクター(徳性) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Character strengths can be described as “the psychological processes or mechanisms that define the virtues” (Peterson & Seligman, 2004; Park & Peterson, 2006). Our focus was to analyze the core concept of positive traits by observing how character strengths change collectively under a large-scale event as well as on an individual level on a daily basis. We observed a significant change in both cases, from before to after the large-scale crisis which occurred in 2011 in Japan as well as from before to after the character strengths intervention in an ordinary setting. As a result, we got some clues to elucidate a model to build psychological resilience by activating character strengths. However, both cases need further discussion in order to clarify how a change of character strengths varies according to different types of crises and also how all 24 character strengths work for a change comprehensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CSに関する学術研究は、そのほとんどが個人におけるCSの変容に注目したものである。本研究では、2011年の東日本大震災・福島原発事故の前後で、CSを測定するオンライン版質問紙に回答した1,830人分のデータという貴重なリソースを活用することで、CSの集合的な変容を分析するという課題に取り組んだ。 大規模な危機的状況下における人々の変化に関する叙述には、病理学的変化を中心とするものが多い。ただ、現実には、病理学的変化を上回る割合で、思考や感情、行動において、ポジティブな適応を示す場合が多い。本研究では、具体的にCSの変容を解明することで、ポジティブな適応の実態を示すことを意図した。