Can developmentally disabled students develop their agency? Building a support model for the process of manifesting and developing agency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenichi  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (10284142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 星子  名古屋大学, 学生相談総合センター, 特任助教 (00608961)
野邑 健二  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 特任教授 (50345899)
杉岡 正典  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 准教授 (70523314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学生相談 / 発達障害 / 関係性 / 居場所支援 / 大学院生 / 主体性 / 個別心理面接 / 居場支援 / 児童期の再体験 / 研究室カウンセラー / ボードゲーム / グループ活動 / 居場所 / 臨床心理学 / 発達障害院生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed to investigate the process of manifestation and development of developmentally disabled students through individual counseling and a group therapy, as well as to build a support model for such students. As a result, we found that most of developmentally disabled students who participated in our study have had little experience of playing with their peers during childhood, which would be germane to developing one’s agency. Through individual counseling as well as group therapy with their peers, undergoing a "chum" experience, and a sense of their agency was expressed during this process of chumship. From the above, it is suggested that a relational model would be effective for nurturing the sense of agency of developmentally disabled students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,主体性なき主体といわれる発達障害者の主体性が発現し,発達するプロセスを明らかにした点で大きな学術的・社会的意義が認められる。わが国の発達障害学生支援の多くは、社会的スキル獲得を主眼としているが、本研究では、それとは異なるパラダイムである、根本的生きやすさの獲得を目指した「関係性の原理」に基づく支援の有効性を示すことができた。これにより、わが国の発達障害学生への支援モデルの幅が広がり、個々の学生に適した関わりに関する研究が活性化すると思われる。また、本研究の知見は、他大学にも応用可能で汎用性が高いことから、今後、わが国の学生支援モデル全体を精査していく上で大いに役立つと思われる。