Research on localizing autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Toshio  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (30234008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 高太郎  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (10583346)
畑中 千紘  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (30532246)
田中 康裕  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40338596)
十一 元三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50303764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / プレイセラピー / 過剰診断 / 新版K式発達検査2001 / 親面接 / K式発達検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing the number of people given diagnosis as autism spectrum disorder (ASD) today causes the risks of giving excess diagnosis or wrong supports to people who could not be evaluated as ASD, so that this research tried to “localize autism spectrum disorder”. By the cumulative case study research of the play therapy with the result of the developmental test this research found out the clinical picture of children who could not be evaluated as ASD despite of diagnosis as ASD; besides their psychological characteristics or themes. In addition, it also indicated empirically the effect of the play therapy and the point that develops the therapy depending on the clinical picture of those children. Based on these results this research group published articles or a book and gave multiple lectures to present the way of screening for people who could not be evaluated as ASD, considering a tendency not to follow the typical course of development or contemporary social background's effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトは、神経生理学的視点と心理学的視点を恊働させ、これまでも発達障害児へのプレイセラピーの方法論とその効果を、実証的に明らかにしてきた。本研究成果は、発達障害に類似の問題を示す非発達障害児についても、その心理的特徴や心理的課題と、プレイセラピーによる変化の機序、援助可能性を明らかにし、加えて発達障害の診断・見立ての際に誤りやすいポイントをその背景要因と共に具体的に把握することにも繋がった。臨床実践と定量的知見の双方を基に提示された本研究成果は、過剰診断による誤った対応を防ぎ、かつ非発達障害児への援助体制の確立にも貢献するものであり、これは本研究の学術的・社会的意義と考えられる。