Development of support intervention methods to prevent post-traumatic stress and burnout among human services workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tokumi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50144788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 圭一郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90300491)
Research Collaborator NEGI TOMOKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外傷性ストレス / 外傷的体験 / バーンアウト予防 / 抑うつ / 心的外傷性ストレス症状 / 支援介入法 / 対人援助職 / 外傷的出来事 / 支援ニーズ / 援助要請 / メンタルヘルス / 外傷後ストレス / バーンアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of traumatic stress (traumatic experience) experienced by nurses on current work, burnout, depression, traumatic stress symptoms etc. In order to devise the psychological intervention to prevent and decrease burnout and depression, we examined the effect of resilience and support seeking on prevention and reduction of burnout. As a result, the traumatic experience strongly influenced current work, burnout, depression and so on. One quarter of the experiences was very strong in traumatic stress symptoms. And it was shown that resilience of nurses is an important factor contributing to the prevention of burnout and depression, and support seeking for workplace boss reduce burnout and anxiety.