Investigation of biomarker for empathic attitude and its effectiveness in counseling situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kawamichi Hiroaki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30596391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 翔  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任助教 (80723428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE TAKAHIKO  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30540611)
OGINO YUICHI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20420094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共感的態度 / カウンセリング / バイオマーカー / 機能的結合性 / 右前頭葉 / fMRI / 心理面接過程 / 共感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empathic attitude is defined as understanding others’ emotional states leading to displaying acceptance behavior toward them, thus, is one of major technique of counseling. We conducted dual-fMRI experiments in which 10 same gender pair (20 participants) conducting opinion disclosure paradigm for investigating biomarker of empathic attitude. In the present study, we utilized perceived familiarity change as indirect measure of effective empathic attitude. As a result, we found enhanced functional connectivity between the right inferior frontal area and the right temporoparietal junction. Furthermore, we conducted resting state fMRI of 21 medical employees, who were required to exhibit empathic attitude in interactions with patients. As a result, we found decreased functional connectivity between the right frontal pole and striatum. Taken together, we showed that functional connectivity from frontal regions to other brain regions is possible biomarker of effective empathic attitude.