An exploratory study on the features of exceptional memory in autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Tetsuya  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (70437177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 記憶 / 自伝的記憶 / 大学生 / 質問紙調査 / 面接調査 / 優れた記憶 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 事例研究 / 文献研究 / 身体感覚 / 臨床心理学 / 発達心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched about exceptional memories in Autism Spectrum Disorder(ASD). Questionnaire surveys for university students, interview surveys, literature studies, and case studies for ASD were conducted. As a result, the characteristics of memory of university students and ASD people were clarified, and the common points and differences between them were examined. The main results were that Typical Development people may also have the same exceptional memories as those with ASD, but the memory retention process may be different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム(ASD)の人の記憶機能の独特さについて、これまで当事者研究などによりエピソード的に報告されるに留まっていたが、本研究において調査研究を実施することにより、統計的に検証することができ、これまでにない客観的データを得ることができた。また、記銘時と想起時における記憶の「主観的感覚」を尋ねることにより、質的データを得ることができた。統計的分析と質的分析を通して、ASDの人が有する主観的体験世界を把握するポイントを明らかにすることができた。これらの知見はASDの人への心理療法的アプローチに有用な視点を提供することができると考えられる。