Improving firefighters' immunity against stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Kenji  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (10118713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 英里  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (80616029)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Shintaro
YAJIMA Arata
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフ・コンパッション / 金魚鉢方式のロールプレイング / 惨事ストレスケア / 消防職員 / 心理学的介入 / アサーション / レジリエンス / 惨事ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, Fishbowl role-playing (FBR) was conducted with healthy adults, and assertion was assessed before and after FBR. Moreover, differences in training effects were examined among three types of roles; (1) people that took part in role-playing in leading or supporting roles, (2) observers, and (3) facilitators. The results indicated that assertion improved after FBR regardless of the role type. Secondly, FBR was conducted with firefighters, and self-compassion was compared between before and after FBR. Results indicated that self-compassion increased after FBR, regardless of the role types. Thirdly, bibliotherapy was conducted with firefighters, and the effects were examined. The results suggested that especially self-compassion might improve by bibliotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中、より多くの消防職員に対して実施できる、簡単で効果の高いトレーニング・プログラムの開発を目指してきた。一連の研究を通して、消防職員のストレス免疫能力を向上するための効果的なトレーニング・プログラムを検討することができた。この成果を発信することで、消防職員の惨事ストレスケアに貢献できると考える。