Psychological, educational, and career developmental support for the disaster victims based on the new trauma definition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00326414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 大輔  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20631089)
小関 俊祐  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 講師 (30583174)
Research Collaborator Ohtani Tetsuhiro
Ono Haruka
Nakaza Maki
Koseki Mami
Tsuchiya Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords震災被災者支援 / トラウマ性障害 / 総合的支援 / 統合的支援 / 震災被害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the current state of trauma experienced after the acute phase by using the new trauma definition rather than the trauma as defined in conventional psychiatric areas. From a psychological and educational perspective, it also aimed at examining a working viewpoint that might become a foundation to provide integrated support. This study clarified the effects of non-lethal trauma, which cannot be captured in the framework of the conventional concept of trauma on the mind and body, and its risk factors. Based on the new trauma definition and the results of this study, we proposed a specific strategy for supporting the disaster victims of the earthquake disaster area by integrating psychology, education, and employment. We were able to share the results extensively with the research community and the public at large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,これまで要支援者として扱われてこなかったものの,急性期以降の生活や発達の健全化や安定化を阻害する可能性の高い抑うつ性障害および自閉症スペクトラムといった個々の問題を取り上げ,実態調査を行うことで,実態に即した急性期以降の支援のあり方を示すことができた。さらに,単に,心理的側面の改善のみならず,学校や家庭内への適応や就労に関する将来展望を持つという中長期的視点に立脚した新たな心理・教育・就労の統合的な支援の提案が可能となった。