Project/Area Number |
16K13493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Shizuoka Eiwa Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatano Jun 静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10311953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小堀 彩子 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00432188)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 擬人化 / 問題の外在化 / 比喩 / 外在化 / 心理療法 / カウンセリング / アニミズム / ナラティブ・セラピー / 擬人化エージェント / 教育系心理学 / 社会系心理学 / 臨床 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to apply anthropomorphic mechanism to promote understanding and expression of psychological problems. Literature review showed that anthropomorphism could be a means to enhance the understanding and familiarity with the subject. Next, we collected anthropomorphic verbal data that expressed various psychological problems and conducted qualitative analysis. Result showed that positive behavior rather than one's negative side was often anthropomorphized as the behavior of the younger ones. Furthermore, experiments to anthropomorphize and understand one's anxiety and anger showed that anthropomorphism does not always facilitate understanding of negative emotions. This study can provide an empirical basis for the development of techniques for applying anthropomorphism to psychological support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
擬人化は,人文・社会科学のみならず,情報学やロボット工学の研究とも成果の共有が可能な学際的領域であり,多方面での応用可能性をもつ現象である。本研究は,擬人化のメカニズムに関する認知・社会心理学の基礎研究と,その知見を臨床場面に導入する応用研究の側面を持ち,両方に貢献するものであった。 また,従来の擬人化研究で扱われたことのない心の問題の擬人化を記述する初めての研究となった。人間の心理的作業の支援を目指すコンピュータ科学などの分野に新たな知見を提供し,応用研究を促進すると思われる。さらに,子どもから高齢者まで多様な人々の問題理解を容易にする新たな臨床実践のツールの開発につながる研究となった。