Development and Evaluation of School Adaptation and Learning Facilitation by a Neuroeducation Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Imai Shoji  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (50580635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords注意制御 / メタ認知 / 通級指導教室 / 神経教育学 / 特別支援教育 / 前頭前野 / 発達障害 / 前頭葉 / 注意 / NIRS / 能動的注意制御 / 前頭葉機能 / 学校適応 / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study created a school adaptation and learning facilitation programme for children with developmental disorder. 53 children with developmental disorder receiving special support services in resource rooms regularly (approximately 1 hour a week) engaged in a neuropsychological task designed to facilitate abilities for attention control and metacognition. Before and after each task, teaching staff in charge confirmed the procedural plan and gave feedback focused on increasing motivation. During the task, we measured cerebral blood flow in DLPFC with NIRS to use as an evaluation index. The participants of this study showed improvement in their school adaptation and learning facilitation due to improvement in their ability of attention control and metacognitive monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、学校適応と学習促進の基礎的認知として注意制御とメタ認知の役割が重要であることを明らかにし、それらの認知機能に焦点をあてた教育プログラムを作成したことである。これまで、発達障害児に対する支援としては、行動的側面から適応的行動が促されてきたが、本研究の知見からは認知的側面からもアプローチできることが示唆された。本研究で焦点をあてた認知的側面の機能促進は、行動的アプローチを効果的に実施するための土台にもなるため、心理社会的にも意義がある。