A study of clinical psychological interventions in a collaboration between picture books and jazz, using physiological indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Rika  立命館大学, 応用人間科学研究科, 教授 (70409316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords絵本の読み合わせ / JAZZのリズム / 視覚的刺激 / 聴覚的刺激 / 生理学的指標 / 中枢神経系 / 自律神経系 / 心の健康 / 心の健康の回復・維持・増進 / ストレス緩和 / 臨床心理全般への応用 / 教育系心理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a live event that combined reading picture books together and performing jazz, I conducted an action research to scientifically verify how visual and auditory stimulations, a sense of novelty and extraordinariness, and the direct feeling of coming in contact with live performances, affected the recovery, maintenance and boosting of the mental health of subjects who experienced listening to, and seeing, performers read various picture books together and play musical instruments.
By analyzing the accumulated research data, I was able to show, using physiological indices, that reading picture books together and listening to the music of jazz helped to restore the listeners’ mental health and ease their stress. I was also able to present these research findings at academic meetings and lectures held both in Japan and overseas.