Adapting psychological therapies for people with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2017-2018)
Shujitsu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Mae  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (00609620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 和典  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00610031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的障害者 / メンタルヘルスの不調 / 精神疾患の有病率 / PAS-ADDチェックリスト / 心理療法適用上の課題 / 知的障害 / 精神疾患 / 問題行動 / 心理アセスメント / 心理療法 / 日本版PAS-ADDチェックリスト / メンタルヘルスの不調と安定 / メンタルヘルス / 臨床心理 / 成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the PAS-ADD checklist Japanese version, and surveyed related organizations of people with intellectual disabilities in Tokyo for investigating the occurrence of mental health problems. The occurrence of mental health problems in people with disabilities was 23.8%, which was similar results to previous studies in England.When applying psychotherapy to such a population, it is considered necessary to increase motivation for participating in psychotherapy, prepare to response repertoire (use of visual tools, presenting options, etc.), involve experiential activities, and cooperate with the family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、知的障害のある人に対するメンタルヘルスの不調の心理アセスメントを開発し、国内では実施されていなかった知的障害のある人のメンタルヘルスの不調の発生状況について調査を実施し、その実態を明らかにした。加えて、知的障害のある人に対して心理的な支援を適用する際の課題について、心理アセスメントと心理療法実施時の観点から整理し、必要な工夫について考察した。このことから、知的障害のある人のメンタルヘルスの不調について今後の研究を進める上で、重要な基礎的データを示すことができた。