STSを実践できる臨床心理士の育成
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki International College
Principal Investigator
金原 さと子  宮崎国際大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (30772066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 彰  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (40150817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSupervision / Therapist Training / Evidence base / Outcome Research / Process Research / Therapeutic Relationship / Treatment Principles / Matching Interventions / Principles / 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
According to the previous year’s result of 90 minutes online STS training program (180 participants and 137 completion), we needed to assess if populations over undergraduate are able to understand patient’s characteristics/matching interventions in clinical settings beyond the basic concepts of evidence-based practice and fundamental relationship principles.
The investigators polished up the STS training materials for two significant conferences to provide a workshop (3.5 hours) at Japanese Stress Management Conference 2017 and a tutorial (1.5 hours) at Japanese Psychological Association Annual Convention 2017. The purpose of these conferences was chosen to reach both communities based- and academic based- mental health professionals. The investigators reached over 50 professionals and received positive feedback on their training evaluation as well as they were able to utilize these 8 principles in the case formulation and shared them during the workshop by means of active learning group exercise.
In the interim, the result of the first year’s project was dissimilated to two major conferences in the U.S. and Japan such as American Psychological Association Annual Convention 2017 and the Association of Japanese Clinical Psychology 2017.