Development of the psychological characteristics of the elderly scale to prevent solitary death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI KUMIKO  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (30200653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逸見 功  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50173563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一人暮らし高齢者 / 孤独死 / 心理特性 / 尺度開発 / 見守り支援利用者 / 見守り支援者 / 高齢者 / 他者とつながれる特性 / 因子分析 / 民生委員 / 見守り支援 / 支援受け入れ / 支援拒否 / 見守り相談員 / 心理アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a super-aging society, the number of the lonely death of the elderly living alone is increasing. The present study aims to develop the psychological characteristics of the elderly living alone who can connect with others scale to prevent the solitary death and examine its reliability and validity. 24 items were extracted according to literature review and semi-structured interviews to assess the psychological characteristics of the elderly living alone.A 24-item questionnaire survey and Help-seeking Preference Scale (Tamura et al., 2001) were delivered to 538 civil welfare officers and 302 were collected. A factor analysis of 516 responses indicated four factors: Factor1:Skills to build relationships with others (6 items), Factor2: Trust in support from others (4 items), Factor3: Wariness against others(2 items) and Factor4: No need for support from others (2 items). Our scale has good reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎え、孤独死者数が増加し、孤独死防止へ向けた対策は緊急課題となっている。実際の方策の格は、地域住民による見守り支援であるが、支援の指針やガイドラインは今のところない。「一人暮らし高齢者の他者とつながれる心理行動特性」を踏まえた見守り支援は、支援の効率化と効果に有効であり、本尺度は行政による孤独死対策のガイドライン策定に寄与できる可能性がある。