Recovery process of subjective wellbeing among people with psychosis and severe mental illness: user-led approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Syudo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (10447401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神病性疾患 / 重度精神疾患 / ウェルビーイング / リカバリー / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To recover from psychotic disorders and severe mental illness, it is essential to promote the subjective well-being of the people in the community. A user-led study is a significant study process to clarify the recovery process of subjective well-being of a person who has experienced mental illness. However, there is no previous study in Japan, even a few previous studies in the world. In this study, we attempted to (1) organize a research team with those who experienced mental illness as core members of the team, and (2) clarify the recovery process of subjective well-being by user-led approach. We described models focusing on inhibitory and promoting factors for the recovery based on qualitative data. We published the models in the scientific and clinical journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は当事者との共同創造(コプロダクション)により精神疾患からの回復プロセスを明らかにしようとした世界的にも数少ない研究である.本研究の結果から,精神疾患当事者の回復を後押しし,妨げないようにするためには,当事者を取り巻く組織の環境や文化,社会の構造を変革していく必要があることが示唆された.研究のプロセスだけでなく,社会変革のプロセスにおいても,当事者との共同創造が不可欠であることが示唆された.本研究は,学術的意義のみならず,我が国において当事者とのコプロダクションによる研究を今後推進していくためのネットワーク構築を進めていく足掛かりとしても重要な意義を持つと言える.