Estimating attentional capture by faces and gaze
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Jun-ichiro  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30322241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 由樹  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (70600873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意捕捉 / 顔 / 視線 / 魅力 / 注意 / 顔認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined whether human face and gaze distractors captured attention when the faces were entirely irrelevant to the task. Participants identified a target letter among non-target letters. In 20% of the trials, a face or a control image appeared. No distractor was presented in the remaining trials. Perceptual load was manipulated by varying the type of non-target letters. Although load theory predicts no or reduced attentional capture, the reaction times for target search were delayed in trials with a face distractor compared with those with a control image. This result suggests that attentional capture by an entirely task-irrelevant distractor occurred regardless of perceptual load. Moreover, face-specific attentional capture occurred even when the distractor did not share the temporal component of abrupt onset with the search array. These results extend the notion that faces are exceptions to load theory when faces and search items share no common display features.