Regulation of negative emotions via stimulation of the vagal nerve and its neural basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Hideki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Masahito  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (10221996)
MATSUNAGA Masahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生理 / 迷走神経 / 感情 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine whether stimulation of the vagal nerve activity which is important for regulation of negative emotions can dampen responses in negative emotions, sympathetic nerve, endocrine, and inflammation systems, by using transcutaneous vagus nerve stimulation (tVNS). However, it has been found that the legal regulation prevents import of the devise of tVNS into Japan. Thus, we tried another method of vagal stimulation, that is slow paced respiration with a pace of 6 cpm. Study 1 showed that this method can significantly enhance the vagal nerve activity, evaluated by heart rate variability. However, Study 2 revealed no effects of vagal nerve stimulation to dampen responses accompanying experiences of negative emotions. It is inferred that the effect size of the paced respiration is relatively small, and other methods which can more robustly enhance vagal nerve activity should be explored.