A novel behavioral task for investigating a mixture of model-free and model-based reinforcement learning in rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (70402568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモデルフリー・モデルベース / 意思決定 / 行動選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision-making and reinforcement learning arise from the involvement of two distinct processes that control choice, known as model-based and model-free strategies. Model-based choices are prospective, whereas model-free choices are retrospective. In general, normal performance depends on the flexible integration of model-based and model-free control. In this research, we employed a two-step sequential visual discrimination learning of complex stimuli in touch-screen task to establish a novel behavioral system for investigating a mixture of model-free and model-based reinforcement learning in rodent. Rats chose option on the reward amount- and provability-dependent manner. However, we failed to find best fitting behavioral modeling and parameters. We need to continue our experiments in future studies.