Project/Area Number |
16K13506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROKI YAMAMOTO 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楊 家家 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (30601588)
福永 雅喜 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授 (40330047)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 視覚 / 注意 / 辺縁系 / 帯状回峡 / prostriata / fmri / 脳波 / 視覚警報野 / ストレッサー / RSVP / 眼球運動 / 大脳辺縁系 / 運動視 / fMRI / 周辺視 / 脳機能イメージング / 超高磁場MRI / 情動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In monkeys, area prostriata is a small limbic area located between the anterior calcarine fissure and the hippocampal formation. Its function has been mysterious. This study investigated the location and the functional properties of human prostriata by brain imaging and psychological experiments. We successfully located human prostriata by fMRI at the isthmus of the cingulate gyrus and found that human prostriata had abnormal sensitivity for far periphery motion when human focused attention on central visual field. Functional connectivity analysis indicated that human prostriata had stronger functional connectivity with deep brain structures such as amygdala and hippocampus. In addition, psychological and ERP experiments suggest rapid visual processing of human prostriata. These results shed a new light on the understanding of periphery visual network, suggesting that the prostriata play a watchfulness role as a part of alarm system in far peripheral visual field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感覚的ストレッサー処理の中枢は扁桃体であるというのが定説であるが、扁桃体と似た注意特性を持つ新たな脳領域の発見は、ストレス適応系の理解を大きく変革するものである。帯状回峡における視覚警報野の同定と機能理解は将来的にはパニック障害等の患者の治療に役立つと思われる。また、帯状回峡の直上部は脳梁膨大後皮質と呼ばれ、空間視経路(How経路)として注目されている。視覚警報は環境の不測事態を発見するという意味においてこの機能の一部とも考えることができ、How経路の総合的な理解に通じる。