Investigating visuomotor control mechanisms in birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Ei-Ichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (10433731)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鳥類 / 道具使用 / 到達運動 / オンライン制御 / 比較認知 / 身体性 / カラス / オンラインフィードバック制御 / 身体マッピング / 感覚運動協調 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate visuomotor control of head-reaching in crows. We conducted three studies. (1)We tried to develop a new technique to measure the eye movement reconstructed by high-speed video images. We found some eye movement during pecking but failed to measure precisely. (2) We examined the flexibility to control pecking to the bill extension by a resin-made artificial bill comparatively in crows and pigeons. Crows showed rapid adjustment pecking immediately after bill extension, but pigeons did not. (3) We investigated the dependence between on-going and preceding head-movement during pecking by testing the effects of prism-shifted vison comparatively in crows and pigeons. In crows, dependence of movement trajectory was found only between proximate segments of the time course of pecking movement, but was found among almost all of the time courses throughout the pecking movement in pigeons. These results suggest online visual feedback in crow pecking.