Preparation of questionnaire for a detecting deception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Makoto  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60554988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords探索質問法 / 皮膚伝導度反応 / 自由再生テスト / 情報検出 / 犯行時の記憶 / 心拍率 / 非限定項目 / 裁決項目の選択基準 / 事件内容の認識 / テロ行為の計画と実行 / CIT / 精神生理学的虚偽検出 / 模擬犯罪 / 呼吸運動 / 虚偽検出 / SCR / GAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concealed information test (CIT) focuses on participants’ recognition of the critical question rather than focusing on identifying deceptive answers. This experiment was designed to examine the validity of the CIT in a situation that resembled a true crime. Twenty-six participants who committed a mock theft were given a free-recall test about information concerning their crime scene after a delay of seven or more days. Although the realistic procedure was associated with a lower recall rate on some questions, the results indicated that central information was significantly easier to remember than peripheral details. Practical implications of these results are discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では事件内容の認識の有無から、当該犯罪に関わったかどうかを検討してきた。まず最初に窃盗事件について、実験参加者の自主的な目的物の探索行動を促すという意味で実務検査に近い状態を取り入れ、また,動機づけを高めるようにパフォーマンスに応じた報酬を与えた。その結果、被害品の置き場所に関する質問がきわめて有効であることを確認した。その後は、テロ事件に関する検討をいくつかおこない、実行群と計画群の識別や非限定項目(キャッチオール項目)を追加することで、有罪群を誤って無罪と判定することがないような手続きを明らかにした。