Facilitative effect of positive emotion on memory consolidation during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaida Kosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80586264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板口 典弘  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問研究員 (50706637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords記憶 / 睡眠 / 楽しさ / 学習 / フロー体験 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep has been thought having an important function for memory consolidation. In the present study, however, we showed that memory consolidation related to visuomotor learning was not related to sleep, at least 90 minutes afternoon nap consisted of both the rapid eye movement (REM) sleep and non-REM sleep. The role of sleep might be different between 90 minutes afternoon nap and full of night sleep including 4-5 cycles of REM and non-REM sleeps. In addition to that, we found out that visuomotor learning occurred unrelated to subjective feeling of “fun.” This indicates that implicit type of learning might occur unrelated to the emotion, at least positive emotion such as fun. Conducting the present research, we could get useful information and ideas for future researches.