Educational program with language arts for improving medical information transmission ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKA HIROYUKI  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80302040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育学 / 言語技術 / 医学教育 / ノンテクニカルスキル / 医療安全 / 医療インシデント / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Language arts" is a thinking skill that logically analyzes and composes the contents, and a communication skill that expresses it to partners in an easy-to-understand manner. It is reported that this skill is effective to prevention of communication errors. The aim of this work is to survey the paramedical students' "Language arts" skill level and development of education program.We have developed a language arts textbook for paramedical students. And we tried our language arts education program to paramedical students. As a result of the experiment, the non-technical skills of the students improved significantly (p <0.05). Non-technical skills have greatly improved through short-term education. A large change was also recognized in the students' consciousness. It was clear that medical education with language arts programs is useful for improvement of non-technical skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語技術スキルをはじめとするノンテクニカルスキルは,医療従事者教育においてその必要性はクローズアップされているものの,義務教育や高等教育を通じて体系的な教育を受けた学生はいないことが低スキルの原因と考えられる。しかし短期間の言語技術教育によりノンテクニカルスキルは劇的に改善し,受講後の学生の自己評価意識の向上においても大きな効果が認められた。本プログラムは,医療安全管理スキルの向上にも寄与できると考えられ,今後さらなる発展が望まれる。