International Comparative Study of "Successful Principals": Australia, New Zealand and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80323228)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords校長 / リーダーシップ / 校長のリーダーシップ / 学校経営 / 学校 / 成功した校長 / 中学校 / 小学校 / 理論研究 / 事例研究 / 教育学 / 成功 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the competence and competence formation in Japan, Australia, and New Zealand with the theme of "successful principal" that has not been dealt with in Japan. In this research, it was clarified through literature review that there is no research on "successful principals" in Japan and progress is made abroad. In this study, we conducted case studies in Japan and abroad. As a result, “successful principals” have various experiences and have acquired their own competence. It turned out that he had a regional network, vision, problem solving, and relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、日本の「成功した校長」の特徴は外国のそれと共通性が高いことが明らかになった。日本の学校は外国に比べて裁量が少ない。しかし、裁量の有無に関わらず、学校における課題を解決するためには、教職員とビジョンを共有し、少しずつ物事を進展していくことが不可欠である。したがって、学校組織の運営の局面では、日本と外国の間で、「成功した校長」の共通性が存在すると言えよう。本研究の学術的意義は、研究成果を国際会議(2019年11月)で発表し、参加者が関心を示した点にある。本研究の社会的意義は、明らかになった知見が今後の校長の力量開発方策(研修プログラム開発など)の参考になり得る点である。