Preliminary Research for the Establishment of Ed.D. Program for In-Service Teachers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Teruyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50261219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 武男  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40247945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEd. D. / 専門職学位 / 教育専門職学位 / Ed.D. / 教育学 / 教師教育 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field study including site visits and interviews conducted in the United States and Germany suggests that the system comprising following four pillars will be a minimum prerequisite for the creation of an Ed.D. program for in-service teachers.
1) Conclude an agreement on dispatching teachers with the local educational authorities / boards of education, located in the geographical area where students can attend; 2) Develop a systematic curriculum to support practical instruction and leadership. Specifically, establish courses that enable students to reciprocate between lectures based on cutting-edge academic research and practical seminars/workshops; 3) Conduct classes during hours and days that do not interfere with regular professional work as a teacher; and 4) Establish a system for the appropriate rewards and treatment of Ed.D. Acquirers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度化・複雑化する多様な教育課題への対応が求められる今日、「修士レベル」を超えた高度な研修機会の提供が期待されている。このよう状況において、現職教員を対象とした教育専門職学位(Ed.D.)プログラム創設のための基礎条件についての具体的な知見を得たことは、本研究の大きな社会的意義と言える。
筑波大学では、現職教員が在籍し得るEd.D.プログラム設置に向けた構想の具体化に着手しているが、本研究によって得られた知見はその基盤の一つとして貢献するものである。