The comparative study of risk/crisis management in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nozomu  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10646920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords危機管理 / リスク・マネジメント / クライシス・マネジメント / 学校組織 / マネジメント / リスクマネジメント / クライシスマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the suitable system of risk/crisis management and the way of effective school management to create a school that is resistant to crisis by comparing the experiences and efforts of Japan and New Zealand in the case of the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Great Canterbury Earthquake.
It was pointed out that what was emphasized after the earthquake in both countries were both the enrichment of safety and disaster prevention education and the establishment of close relationships with local communities and external organizations. It was also confirmed that cooperation between schools and the support by educational administrative agencies are important for enhancing the risk/crisis management system at schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きな震災が起こった2011年は、両国にとって忘れられない年となっている。記憶や経験は時間とともに薄れていき、危機管理もまた、日々の教育活動の中では優先順位が低くなりがちである。両国の経験や取組等を整理し、知見を析出することは、今後の学校危機管理のために有意義と言える。また、教育委員会の有無によって学校への支援や学校での危機への向き合い方、学校マネジメント手法に相違が見られたことは、地方教育行政の役割機能を検討する上で、重要な知見をもたらしていると考える。