Development of a Teacher Training Curriculum that Contributes to Promotion of BLS (Basic Life Support) Education at School and Improvement of School Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIRIBUCHI Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (00726622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 由起子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30342687)
中下 富子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50398525)
野瀬 清喜  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60156198)
戸部 秀之  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70273745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords救命教育 / BLS / 学校事故防止 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 学校の危機管理 / 教員の危機意識 / BLS教育・救命教育 / BLS教育 / 教員養成課程 / 学校教育 / 学校安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has more than 70,000 sudden cardiac deaths each year, and it is the leading cause of death at school. To save a life from cardiac arrest, on-the-spot cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the use of AED supposedly are the most effective measures, and training for teachers and staff members have improved. Still, there are cases where appropriate measures cannot be applied.
This analytic study of accidents at school and the questionnaires to teachers and staff members proved that, depending on the position of the respondent, a big difference in consciousness and self-confidence exists for lifesaving activities. It also became evident that lifesaving activities could not be motivated by technical education alone. Those obstacles to an appropriate response must be addressed, along with the training of in-service teachers, by including the importance and necessary contents of primary education on school safety and accident prevention in the teacher training course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医学は、病院外の心停止に対するAED使用を含むその場でのBLS(一次救命処置)の重要性を明らかにした。そのため、わが国では2004年にAEDの市民使用が解禁され講習が推進されてきたが、使用状況は極めて不十分である。学校においても、子どもの突然死は減少傾向にあるものの心肺蘇生やAED使用などで適切な対応に欠け問題視される例が見られる。
本研究は、救命処置を巡る医学研究の成果と社会の現状とのギャップに着目し、それを埋めるために必要な課題を明らかにしたという点で大きな社会的意義を持つと言える。