What is "Classroom" in the context of a Japanese high school?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takayasu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30291321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高校教育 / 社会学 / 学級 / 調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at revealing the meaning of Japanese high school system, through examining "classroom" in the context of a commercial high school in the area of Kansai in Japan, which was also our research target 10 years ago. The findings of this study are as follows; 1) The school uses a category of "classroom" as equalizing students' groups in terms of grades, characters, their courses, etc. 2) This tendency is stronger at the commercial high school than two technical high schools, according to our re-analysis of our panel survey to the same commercial high school about 10 years ago.3) The category of "classroom" at the high school is not important one, but one of several educational categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門高校のように教育内容が専門的に分化していたり、進路が大きく分かれたりていても、そうした教育内容や進路が学級編成の現実にぴったりと反映するとは限らず、そこには様々な教育的配慮から別の教育的カテゴリーとして、時に学級が活用されていることが本研究の事例から強く示唆されることになった。このことは、高校教育にとっての「学級」の意味を再評価することにもつながっていく。ただし、高校における「学級」は小学校や中学校と比べた場合には大きな意味を持っているとはいえない。今後はさらに高校における教育カテゴリー使用の意味を問う研究を深めていく必要性が明らかとなったといえる。