The Development of "Japanese" Model of School Management : Through the Practice of "School Management Salon" and International Research Exchanges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Takahiro  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10546790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井本 佳宏  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10451501)
安藤 知子  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70303196)
辻野 けんま  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80590364)
Research Collaborator SUEMATSU hiroki
TAKAHASHI nozomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校経営 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we challenged how to face the realities of "Japanese" Model of school management. The way of our approach was the long-term continuous dialogues at the "School Management Salon" where researchers and principals meet monthly. Furthermore, international research and practice exchanges were conducted. The findings based on the episodes the episodes about school management from each principal are the importance of management that builds cooperative relationships between the school and the community. The realities of Japanese school management related with how principals recognize local communities.
Further study is required by focusing on the personnel rotation system of all principals and teachers as the unique Japanese system. In addition, continuous and interactive research with wider actors such as teachers and other staffs will approach the more detail of the reality. We hope that this research contributes to suggest clear example for further challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
それぞれの文化や歴史・状況が異なる国や地域ごとに、必要とされるリーダーの姿は異なる。具体的な教育活動をいかにデザインするか、教職員をどのように育成するか、どのような組織を編成するかなどについては、国・地域をこえて議論することは難しい。しかし、リーダーとは、教育をより良い方向へと導く人であり、そのために求められる力量がリーダーシップだということは、世界共通で言えるだろう。このように考えるならば、本研究が進めてきた学校経営の日本的特質の海外への発信は、新たなリーダー像の提起であり、また、それぞれの国や地域の実態に立脚したリーダー像の模索が必要であるという議論を喚起するものである。