Analysis of National Achievement Survey Data Using an Alternative Indicator to Socioeconomic Status: From viewpoint of low academic achievement as a phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Koichi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50440962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 一宏  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80273564)
前馬 優策  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (00632738)
原田 琢也  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10707665)
柏木 智子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90571894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords現象としての低学力 / 実践のメタメソドロジー / 子どもへの第三のまなざし / 複合的困難 / 学校教育 / 低学力現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research suggests the new indicator of socioeconomic status (SES) that impact the scores of the national achievement survey. Many researchers suggested the strong links between academic achievement and SES. However, the indicator of SES is often omitted in Japan's national achievement survey. Therefore, researchers could not indicate the relationship between the test scores and SES. In this research, we solved this problem by using national public data as an alternative indicator of SES. This new method makes it easier to analyze the results of the national achievement survey based on the SES, examines the disparities inside the big cities, and compares the towns among the various possibilities. This paper opens up new opportunities to new researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内の学力調査では、社会経済的背景に関するデータが採られていないことが多く、従来は、社会経済的背景を踏まえた分析を行うことは容易ではなかった。しかし、本研究では、学力調査の結果に関する新たな分析手法を開発することで、社会経済的背景を踏まえた分析を行うことを容易にし、大都市内部の格差の分析や、都市間の比較など、様々な応用可能性に道を開いた。