Teachers professionalism focusing on two to three-year-olds class transition program in Kodomoen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Sachiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 真弓  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00372764)
辻 弘美  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80411453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼保連携型認定こども園 / 2、3歳児クラス / 保育教諭の専門性 / 認定こども園 / 2,3歳児クラス / 接続期クラス / 接続期教育 / 乳幼児教育学 / 保育学 / こども園 / 保育者の専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kodomoen is a recently organized center from 2015, which is officially considered as a child welfare institution and a school at the same time. As the number of children enrolled in Kodomoen increase, transition program for 2 to 3-year-olds class become new issue and professional development for teachers to create smooth transition for children from family, center based ECCE institution, and family day care settings.
In order to consider the professionalism of Kodomoen teacher of 2 and 3-year-olds class, observation, and interview, questioners were taken place. The research suggests that noticing about the unique characteristics of classes with children with more tolerance, the teachers needs to assess more about family backgrounds, provide more personalized care with understanding huge gap between children’s achievement of life skills and expression of objective self, and play experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保護者の就労支援の観点からのみならず、子どもの教育権利保障として、地域の子どもが共に育つ、質の高い保育が目指されている。特に、幼保連携型認定こども園の2、3 歳児クラスでは多様な子どもが共に育つ。本研究はその新たな実態を明らかにした。研究成果は、基本的生活習慣の形成や、自然体験等の経験差が大きいこと等を踏まえて、家庭との連携を推進し、個別化と最適化を図ることの必要性を示唆し、また、保護者の就労形態や保育時間の違い等の多様性に対する寛容性が園児は高いことを示し、さらには園での生活が子どもの自己概念や社会性の育ちに基礎作りとなる点等、権利としての保育に関する理解を社会に促すものと思われる。