The impact of elite British education on South Asian and Japanese Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University (2018)
Hiroshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hada Yumiko  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30263031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アスピノール R・ウイリアム  同志社大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (10346009)
大佐古 紀雄  育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (10350373)
山口 裕毅  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (50735272)
Research Collaborator Kakuchi Suvendrini
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / イギリスの中等教育 / エリート教育 / 南アジア / リーダーシップ教育 / パブリックスクール / 中等エリート教育 / リーダー人材育成教育 / イギリスパブリックスクール / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sent questionnaires to distinguished schools in India and Sri Lanka and did interviews with teachers and head masters there. We found that their teaching system and the contents of the education is quite similar to that of British schools, They are,however, more conscious of doing elite education than British schools are. We further found that the upper circle who are fluent in English as a result of their education in the elite educational institutions can easily reach the upper ranks of their society and acquire wealth and power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアの教育に対する研究や論文は多いが、南アジアの教育に対する研究や調査、論文も殆ど皆無の状態であるため、スベンドリ・角地(バングラデシュ出身でハーバード大学修了者)やモンズルール・ハック(スリランカ出身)東京外国語大学講師も参加することで、これら南アジアにおける研究調査の可能性を拓いた。そして本研究が日本において南アジアの最初の質問紙調査及び訪問調査となった。結果、イギリス本土のパブリック・スクールでの教育と、旧植民地(イギリス連邦、ブリティッシュ・コモンウェルス)の国々での教育との相違が明らかとなった。