Project/Area Number |
16K13532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
tanabe keiko 明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30700223)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 国語国字運動 / 言文一致 / 啓蒙主義 / 口語文 / かな運動 / かなのくわい / かなのくわい 文献集 / 大槻文彦 / かなのくわい文献集 / かなの公式文書 / 高崎正風 / 言語生活 / 言語施策 / 言語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I collected the materials of “Kana no Kwai (The Society of Kana)” from many places, I made database of it, verified previous researches and clarified the realty of their activities. “Kana no Kwai” is not only focusing on using Kana, but also its activity was done with practice. I concluded “Kana no Kwai” is a huge proving ground which connects to every special area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「わかりやすい、伝わることば」につながる思想をもった、近代最初の実験的な教育的社会的試みとして、これからの言語教育と日本語を実証的に再考できる。 また、「かなのくわい」所属の人物の著述は、それぞれの分野で別個に利用されてきた。本研究により各々の分野の研究も進められる他、多様な思想背景・専門分野を持つ人々が、一時的に大同団結した理由と歴史的意味を明らかにすることで、学際的な研究への発展も期待できる。さらに、言文一致の確立以前の研究資料は質・量とともに不足している。「かなのくわい」の資料は時期においても資料の性格においても希少である。