A Study of Educational Practice Theory in Inheritance of "Memory of War"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSt.Margaret's Junior College (2017-2019)
Teikyo Heisei University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mai  立教女学院短期大学, 幼児教育科, 専任講師(任期制) (50735719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords戦争記憶 / 継承 / 生の実践知 / 共生知 / 加害性 / 受苦的経験 / 原郷 / 民衆思想 / 戦争の記憶継承 / 生の技法 / 教育メディア / 民衆思想化 / 厄災の記憶継承 / 媒介者 / 戦争記憶空間 / 戦争の記憶 / 不在の人々 / 分有 / 継承の教育メディア / 他者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the strategies of how war memories are inherited as " “the Wisdom Co-existence”, and tried to clarify three issues:A.in what cases war memory unites with the “practical wisdom of life” that defines the way humans live, B.in what cases is war memory acquired as“the Wisdom Co-existence”, C.how war memory can be remembered by many people,.As the result of this study,we were able to identify three requirements: A.“passionate experience”,B.“consciousness of harm”,C.“to be widely thought by the people”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、平和な社会を維持する上で戦争記憶を継承することが欠かせないと考えられ、教育実践されてきた。しかし終戦から75年が経過した今日では、戦争記憶の教育メディアとしての効果が風化・後退することで戦争記憶の変質・矮小化が起き、戦争記憶が逆に、「戦争」を可能にしかねない、「敵」を創出させ国家主義的団結をさせる教育メディアとしての効果を発揮する傾向性が増しつつある。これに対し本研究は、戦争記憶継承という営為を原理的・哲学的に問い直し、〈共生知〉として継承されるための実践知を抽出しようという試みであり、戦争体験者不在時代到来後にも有効な戦争に抵抗しうる教育思想を立ち上げるものである。